Privacy Policy

Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd holds information about customers to enable us to conduct business. As part of this, we may hold a minimal amount of personal data which may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number.

Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law. We take privacy and your rights as an individual seriously.

1. The Data Controller

Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd is the data controller. Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd is based at The Old Forge West Street Ilkeston DE7 5JW and is contactable via telephone (01159306630) or via email at (contact@lifestylewindows.co.uk). Chris Vincent has been given responsibility to ensure your rights as an individual are respected and clear. If you have any queries, please do not hesitate to contact us.

2. Processing of Personal Data

We only hold the minimal amount of personal data which can be considered low risk in accordance with a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) and a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) we have carried out.

The personal data we hold may include your name, job title, email address and telephone number. If your business operates from home, we may hold your postal address, too.

3. The legal basis for processing personal data

Legitimate interest is the legal basis we rely on to process your personal data while you are an active customer and if you cease to become an active customer.

4. Appropriate safeguards to ensure personal data is kept secure

The protection of your data is important to Insight Data Ltd. Data is stored in a secure environment within our accounting software, our order processing system in our locked offices and calendars (password protected).

5. Sharing of personal data

Your data is only disclosed to team members of Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd and elements of the supply chain involved in your project.   We may also need to disclose information to authorities or professionals for legal reasons or in the case of a dispute.

6. Profiling of personal data

Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd does not use your information for data profiling or automated decision making.

7. How long do we hold personal data?

We retain personal data for as long as a customer is active (or unless you contact us otherwise)

8. Updating our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is reviewed every 12 months or sooner if required to keep up to date with any changes in data collection and any technological changes. This document was last updated on the 20th December 2020.

9. Your rights as an individual

It is important that you understand what your rights are as an individual.

·        Right to Erasure.

You may request that Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd erases your personal data and we will do so within 24 working hours.  To avoid the possibility of re-adding your personal data again in the future, we will retain your name and email address (if available). You may request that we add your personal data back on to the database at any time.

·        Right to request rectification

If you determine that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request rectification. We will immediately consider the request and rectify any errors found. If we do have reasons to believe that an error has not occurred, we will keep the information as previous. You will be informed of the outcome by telephone, email or post.

·        Subject Access Request

At any point, you have the right to submit a Subject Access Request. Within a month period, we will respond to the request made. We will not charge a fee for any of the requests above unless the request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’. We also reserve the right to withhold personal data if disclosing it would ‘adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others’.

10.Registering a complaint

If at any point you feel we are being unfair or dismissing your rights as an individual please contact us and let us know. If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in this case, being the ICO. To make a complaint please visit the ICO website here; https://ico.org.uk/

11. Contacting Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd

If you have any queries regarding how your data is held, processed or shared including activating your right to erasure please contact Chris Vincent at Lifestyle Home Solutions Ltd The Old Forge West Street Ilkeston DE7 5JW or call us on 01159306630 or email us on contact@lifestylewindows.co.uk